53rd #NAACP Image Awards nominations are in! #InsecureHBO #Blackish & #QueenSugar lead the pack!

The 53rd annual NAACP Image Awards nominations are in and ‘Insecure’, ‘Queen Sugar’ and ‘black-ish’ lead the nods!

Check out ALL the nominations below!

Outstanding Comedy Series
black-ish (ABC)
Harlem (Amazon Studios)
Insecure (HBO)
Run the World (Starz)
The Upshaws (Netflix)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – black-ish (ABC)
Cedric the Entertainer – The Neighborhood (CBS)
Don Cheadle – Black Monday (Showtime)
Elisha ‘EJ’ Williams – The Wonder Years (ABC)
Jay Ellis – Insecure (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)
Loretta Devine – Family Reunion (Netflix)
Regina Hall – Black Monday (Showtime)
Tracee Ellis Ross – black-ish (ABC)
Yvonne Orji – Insecure (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Deon Cole – black-ish (ABC)
Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Kendrick Sampson – Insecure (HBO)
Laurence Fishburne – black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Amanda Seales – Insecure (HBO)
Jenifer Lewis – black-ish (ABC)
Marsai Martin – black-ish (ABC)
Natasha Rothwell – Insecure (HBO)
Wanda Sykes – The Upshaws (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Ashley Nicole Black – Ted Lasso, “Do the Right-est Thing”
Issa Rae – Insecure, “Everything’s Gonna Be, Okay?!”
Leann Bowen – Ted Lasso, “Lavender”
Maya Erskine – PEN15, “Blue in Green”
Temi Wilkey – Sex Education, “Episode #3.6”

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Bashir Salahuddin, Diallo Riddle – South Side, “Tornado”
Melina Matsoukas – Insecure, “Reunited, Okay?!”
Neema Barnette – Harlem, “Once Upon A Time in Harlem”
Prentice Penny – Insecure, “Everything’s Gonna Be, Okay?!”
Tiffany Johnson – Black Monday, “Eight!”

Outstanding Drama Series
9-1-1 (FOX)
All American (The CW)
Godfather of Harlem (EPIX)
Pose (FX Network)
Queen Sugar (OWN)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Billy Porter – Pose (FX Network)
Damson Idris – Snowfall (FX Network)
Forest Whitaker – Godfather of Harlem (EPIX)
Kofi Siriboe – Queen Sugar (OWN)
Sterling K. Brown – This is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Angela Bassett – 9-1-1 (FOX)
Dawn-Lyen Gardner – Queen Sugar (OWN)
Octavia Spencer – Truth Be Told (Apple TV+)
Queen Latifah – The Equalizer (CBS)
Rutina Wesley – Queen Sugar (OWN)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Alex R. Hibbert – The Chi (Showtime)
Cliff “Method Man” Smith – Power Book II: Ghost (Starz)
Daniel Ezra – All American (The CW)
Giancarlo Esposito – Godfather of Harlem (EPIX)
Joe Morton – Our Kind of People (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Alfre Woodard – SEE (Apple TV+)
Bianca Lawson – Queen Sugar (OWN)
Chandra Wilson – Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
Mary J. Blige – Power Book II: Ghost (Starz)
Susan Kelechi Watson – This is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Performance, Comedy or Drama Series
Alani “La La” Anthony – The Chi (Showtime)
Christina Elmore – Insecure (HBO)
Daniel Kaluuya – Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Erika Alexander – Run the World (Starz)
Maya Rudolph – Saturday Night Live (NBC)

utstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Aurin Squire – Evil, “C Is For Cop”
Davita Scarlett – The Good Fight, “And the Firm Had Two Partners…”
Malcolm Spellman – The Falcon and the Winter Soldier, “New World Order”
Nkechi Okoro Carroll – All American, “Homecoming”
Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady J, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy – Pose, “Series Finale”

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Anthony Hemingway – Genius: Aretha, “Respect”
Barry Jenkins – The Underground Railroad, “Indiana Winter”
Carl Seaton – Snowfall, “Fight or Flight”
Carl Seaton – Godfather of Harlem, “The Bonanno Split”
Hanelle Culpepper – True Story, “Like Cain Did Abel”

Outstanding TV-Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special
Colin in Black & White – (Netflix)
Genius: Aretha – (National Geographic)
Love Life – (HBO Max)
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia – (Lifetime)
The Underground Railroad – (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Actor in a TV-Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special
Anthony Mackie – Solos (Amazon Studios)
Jaden Michael – Colin in Black & White (Netflix)
Kevin Hart – True Story (Netflix)
Wesley Snipes – True Story (Netflix)
William Jackson Harper – Love Life (HBO Max)

Outstanding Actress in a TV-Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special
Betty Gabriel – Clickbait (Netflix)
Cynthia Erivo – Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)
Danielle Brooks – Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)
Jodie Turner-Smith – Anne Boleyn (AMC+)
Taraji P. Henson – Annie Live! (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Courtney B. Vance – Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)
Keith David – Black As Night (Amazon Studios)
Tituss Burgess – Annie Live! (NBC)
Will Catlett – True Story (Netflix)
William Jackson Harper – The Underground Railroad (Amazon

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Anika Noni Rose – Maid (Netflix)
Natasha Rothwell – The White Lotus (HBO)
Pauletta Washington – Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)
Regina Hall – Nine Perfect Strangers (Hulu)
Sheila Atim – The Underground Railroad (Amazon

Outstanding Writing in a TV-Movie or Special
Abdul Williams – Salt-N-Pepa (Lifetime Movie Network)
Mario Miscione , Marcella Ochoa – Madres (Amazon Studios)
Monique N. Matthew – A Holiday In Harlem (Hallmark Channel)
Sameer Gardezi – Hot Mess Holiday (Comedy Central)
Sherman Payne – Black As Night (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Directing in a TV-Movie or Special
Jaffar Mahmood – Hot Mess Holiday (Comedy Central)
Kenny Leon – Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)
Mario Van Peebles – Salt-N-Pepa (Lifetime)
Maritte Lee Go – Black As Night (Amazon Studios)
Veronica Rodriguez – Let’s Get Merried (VH1)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, TV-Movie or Limited Series)
Alayah “Lay Lay” High – That Girl Lay Lay (Nickelodeon)
Celina Smith – Annie Live! (NBC)
Elisha ‘EJ’ Williams – The Wonder Years (ABC)
Eris Baker – This Is Us (NBC)
Miles Brown – `black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
Blood on Black Wall Street: The Legacy of the Tulsa Massacre (NBC)
NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt (NBC)
Soul of A Nation (ABC)
The Reidout (MSNBC)
Unsung (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series
Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Hart to Heart (Peacock)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
Tamron Hall (Syndicated)
The Real (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show
Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Sweet Life: Los Angeles (HBO Max)
The Voice (NBC)
Wild ‘n Out (VH1)

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
BET Awards 2021 (BET)
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (Netflix)
Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3 (Amazon Studios)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Children’s Program
Ada Twist, Scientist (Netflix)
Family Reunion (Netflix)
Karma’s World (Netflix)
Raven’s Home (Disney Channel)
Waffles + Mochi (Netflix)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special)
Joy Reid – The Reidout
Daniel “Desus Nice” Baker, Joel “The Kid Mero” Martinez – Desus & Mero
Garcelle Beauvais, Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai Jenkins – The Real
Jada Pinkett Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris, Willow Smith – Red Table Talk
LeBron James – The Shop: Uninterrupted

Outstanding Host in a Reality, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special)
Alfonso Ribeiro – America’s Funniest Home Videos
Amber Ruffin – The Amber Ruffin Show
Cedric The Entertainer – 73rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards
Iyanla Vanzant – Iyanla: Fix My Life
Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Outstanding Animated Series
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Peanut Headz: Black History Toonz (Kweli TV)
Super Sema (YouTube Originals)
We The People (Netflix)
Yasuke (Netflix)

Outstanding TV Character Voice-Over Performance
Angela Bassett – Malika: The Lion Queen
Billy Porter – Fairfax
Chris “Ludacris” Bridges – Karma’s World
Cree Summer – Rugrats
Keke Palmer – Big Mouth

Outstanding Short Form Series, Comedy or Drama
Between the Scenes – The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
Dark Humor (Comedy Central / YouTube)
Della Mae (AspireTV)
The Disney Launchpad: Shorts Incubator (Disney+)
Two Sides: Unfaithful (Snapchat)

Outstanding Short Form Series, Reality/Nonfiction
Life By The Horns (Snapchat)
Memory Builds The Monument (Fifth Ward CRC)
Widen the Screen: 8:46 Films (BET)
Through Our Eyes: Shelter (HBO Max)
Lynching Postcards: Token of a Great Day (Paramount+)

Outstanding Breakthrough TV Creative
Angel Kristi Williams – Colin in Black & White
Cierra Glaude – Queen Sugar
Deborah Riley Draper – The Legacy of Black Wall Street
Halcyon Person – Karma’s World
Quyen Tran – Maid

Outstanding TV Documentary
1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything (Apple TV+)
American Masters: How It Feels to Be Free (PBS)
Blood Brothers: Malcolm X & Muhammad Ali (Netflix)
High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America (Netflix)
Insecure Documentary (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
Andre Gaines – The One and Only Dick Gregory (Showtime)
Dawn Porter – Rise Again: Tulsa and the Red Summer (National Geographic)
Sam Pollard – MLK/FBI (IFC Films)
Samantha Knowles, Yoruba Richen, Geeta Gandbhir, Nadia Hallgren – Black and Missing (HBO)
Spike Lee – NYC Epicenters 9/11?2021½ (HBO Max)

Entertainer of the Year
Jennifer Hudson
Lil Nas X
Megan Thee Stallion
Regina King
Tiffany Haddish

The NAACP Image Awards will air live on BET on Saturday, Feb. 26 at 8/7c, and be hosted by black-ish‘s Anthony Anderson.

http://www.TheGamutt.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s