#GoldenGlobes Awards WINNERS list! [details]

golden-globes-winners-2019

The Golden Globes OFFICIALLY opened up the 2019 Awards season and let’s just the STAR POWER and EMOTIONAL wins were plenty and OFTEN at the ceremony!

Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg were the HOSTS with the MOST and the winners ARE….

FILM

Best Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody

A Star Is Born

Black Panther

If Beale Street Could Talk

BlacKkKlansman

rs_1920x1000-190106180652-lt-globes-dresses

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Green Book

The Favourite

Mary Poppins Returns

Crazy Rich Asians

Vice

Best Actor, Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate

Lucas Hedges, Boy Erased

John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress, Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: Glenn Close, The Wife

Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born

Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Nicole Kidman, Destroyer

Rosamund Pike, A Private War

Best Actor, Motion Picture, Comedy

WINNER: Christian Bale, Vice

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Robert Redford, The Old Man & the Gun

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Mary Poppins Returns

John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie

Best Actress, Motion Picture, Comedy

WINNER: Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns

Charlize Theron, Tully

Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade

Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture

WINNER: Mahershala Ali, Green Book

Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy

Sam Rockwell, Vice

Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman

Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

WINNER: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk

Amy Adams, Vice

Claire Foy, First Man

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Director

WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron, Roma

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Peter Farrelly, Green Book

Adam McKay, Vice

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Best Screenplay

WINNER: Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, and Brian Hayes Currie, Green Book

Alfonso Cuaron, Roma

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite

Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk

Adam McKay, Vice

Best Animated Feature

WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Ralph Breaks the Internet

Mirai

Best Foreign-Language Film

WINNER: Roma

Capernaum

Girl

Never Look Away

Shoplifters

Best Original Song

WINNER: “Shallow,” A Star Is Born

“All The Stars,” Black Panther

“Girl in the Movies,” Dumplin’

“Revelation,” Boy Erased

“Requiem For A Private War,” A Private War

Best Original Score

WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, First Man

Marco Beltrami, A Quiet Place

Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs

Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther

Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

TELEVISION

Best Television Series, Drama

WINNER: The Americans

Bodyguard

Homecoming

Killing Eve

Pose

Best Television Series, Comedy

WINNER: The Kominsky Method

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Barry

The Good Place

Kidding

Best Limited Series or Television Movie

WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

The Alienist

Escape at Dannemora

Sharp Objects

A Very English Scandal

Best Actor, Television Series, Drama

WINNER: Richard Madden, Bodyguard

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Stephan James, Homecoming

Billy Porter, Pose

Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Best Actress, Television Series, Drama

WINNER: Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Julia Roberts, Homecoming

Keri Russell, The Americans

Best Actor, Television Series, Comedy

WINNER: Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Sacha Baron Cohen, Who Is America

Jim Carrey, Kidding

Donald Glover, Atlanta

Bill Hader, Barry

Best Actress, Television Series, Comedy

WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Kristen Bell, The Good Place

Candace Bergen, Murphy Brown

Alison Brie, GLOW

Debra Messing, Will & Grace

Best Actor, Limited Series or Television Movie

WINNER: Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso

Daniel Bruhl, The Alienist

Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose

Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

Best Actress, Limited Series or Television Movie

WINNER: Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora

Amy Adams, Sharp Objects

Connie Britton, Dirty John

Laura Dern, The Tale

Regina King, Seven Seconds

Best Supporting Actor, Television Series

WINNER: Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal

Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method

Kieran Culkin, Succession

Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Supporting Actress, Television Series

WINNER: Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Penélope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Thandie Newton, Westworld

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

CONGRATS to all the WINNERS and nominees.

www.TheGamutt.com

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s